Privacy Policy

Carolina Beverage Corporation, its affiliates and agencies (collectively, "Carolina Beverage") are committed to protecting the privacy of personal information you provide to us, including on our branded web sites and via various social media platforms (collectively, the "Sites", and each, a "Site").  We are providing this Privacy Policy statement so that you know what information we collect, how we use it, and how you can contact us to request information or changes to the personal information you provide to us.  Users can access many features on our Sites anonymously; however you may be asked to provide personal information when participating in sweepstakes, contests, surveys or providing feedback or when using other interactive areas of our Sites.  Use of our Sites signifies your understanding and acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Sites or submit any personally identifiable information to us.  This Policy is subject to change, so you should check back here from time to time to review our most current Policy.  For anyone who accesses the Services on behalf of a business, the term "you" in this Privacy Policy refers to both the individual accessing the Services and the business that person represents.

How and Why We Collect Personal Information
We use non-personally identifiable data and personally identifiable information collected on our Sites to update you about our products, services, and promotions, to provide you with other information that you request, and/or to improve our products and service offerings.

We collect and use non-personally identifiable information, e.g., number of visits to the Sites and/or aggregate data about pages visited ("Aggregate Data") to improve the design and content of the Sites and may use the Aggregate Data to analyze Site usage, as well as create services and features to fit your needs.   We may perform statistical analyses of Aggregate Data and disclose the results as permitted by law.
We also collect names, contact information, location data, birth dates, e.g., personally identifiable information from our users at several different points on our Sites if users choose to submit that information to us.  Users electing to participate in certain areas of our Sites, for example sweepstakes, contests and surveys, will be asked to provide contact and other personal information.  The requested information typically includes contact information, and information required in order to verify eligibility to participate in promotions or to receive special offers or marketing information.  Contact information will be used, for example, to notify the winners and award prizes in connection with promotions. If you elect to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site or a promotion we are offering, we will request your friend's name and email address.  We will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit our Site, or participate in a promotion.  We store this information indefinitely but only use it one time for the purpose of sending this one-time email and tracking the success of our referral program.  If you register to receive communications from us via a wireless device, we may ask you to furnish your cell phone number.   We reserve the right, for any reason, in our sole discretion, to terminate, change, suspend or discontinue any aspect of the Sites, including, but not limited to, content, features or hours of availability, and to impose limits on certain features of the Site or restrict your access to part or all of the Sites without notice or penalty.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies
We do not use or install spyware on your computer. We do not use spyware to retrieve information from your computer. When you view our Sites, we may store some information on your computer in the form of a "cookie".  Cookies are used by many websites to give users access to certain functions.  The information stored in the cookie can also be used to monitor a user's behavior on the Site. There are two types of cookies: the first saves a file for an extended period on your computer and is used to determine whether there has been any contact between us and your computer in the past.  The second type is called a 'session cookie', and is stored temporarily in your computer's memory while you are visiting the Site.  Session cookies are not stored in your browser for an extended period, but are deleted when you close your browser.  Carolina Beverage uses cookies to gather visitor statistics and to record information about your preferences as you navigate through the Site.  In this way, we hope to be able to better target relevant information to our visitors. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies but allow a visitor to modify security settings so he or she can approve or reject cookies on a case-by-case basis.  You can access many features on our Sites without providing personal information to us, but, if you decline to furnish personal information or if you prohibit cookies, you may limit our ability to provide you with the level of service on our Sites that you might otherwise receive.

We also may use other technology (including, for example, web bugs, e-mail bugs, clear GIFs, web beacons and/or tracker GIFs) at the Sites and/or in our communications with you to enhance the functionality of the Sites and to make your activities at our Sites more convenient and efficient (collectively, "Tracking Technologies").  These technologies may be used by us to store and collect information relating to your viewing and use of the Sites and our correspondence with you.  We also may collect your IP (Internet Protocol) address to help diagnose problems with our server, administer the Sites and identify our users.   

How We Protect your Personal Information
Any personal information you furnish via our Sites is collected and stored in a database. We have implemented, and will continue to take, reasonable security precautions to protect your personal information against the risk of unauthorized access, loss, misuse or alteration of any information under our control. Nevertheless, such security measures may not prevent all loss, misuse or alteration of information on the Sites, and Carolina Beverage is not responsible for any damages or liabilities relating to any such security failures. You understand that data and communications, including e-mail and other electronic communications, may be accessed by unauthorized third parties when communicated over the Internet. By using our Sites, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.

Communications from the Sites

Special Offers and Updates
If a user wishes to subscribe to a newsletter or receive special offers or updates, we ask for contact information such as name and email address.  Out of respect for our users' privacy we provide a way to opt-out of these communications.  Please see the Choice/Opt-out section below.

Service Announcements
On rare occasions it is necessary to send out a service-related announcement.  For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, or if we update this Privacy Policy, we may send users an email.  

Customer Service
We communicate with users on a regular basis to provide requested services or respond to inquiries.  We will generally correspond with users via email or phone, in accordance with the user's wishes.

Choice/Opt-out

Our users are given the opportunity to 'opt-out' of having their personally identifiable information used for purposes not directly related to the Sites at the point where we ask for such information.  For example, our promotion entry forms have an 'opt-out' mechanism so users who participate in promotions, but do not want to receive any marketing communications from our brands, can keep their email address off of our lists. Even if you opt out of having your personally identifiable information added to our marketing communications' lists,  please note that we may still use your contact information to contact you specifically in connection with the promotion in connection with which you submitted your information.  Your option not to receive promotional and marketing material will not preclude us from accessing and viewing personal information you have submitted to us, for the purpose of maintaining and improving the Sites.

Users who no longer wish to receive our promotional communications may contact us by email at comments@cheerwine.com to be removed from the mailing list.  (If you use more than one e-mail address, send your opt-out e-mail from each of your e-mail addresses.) Your option not to receive promotional and marketing material will not preclude us from corresponding with you, by e-mail or otherwise, regarding your existing or past relationship with us (e.g., your account activity or our responses to questions or inquiries you pose to us), and will not preclude us from accessing and viewing your personal information in the course of maintaining and improving our Sites.

Links to Other Sites

Our sites sometimes contain links to other sites and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.   This Privacy Policy does not apply to any information that may be collected on other websites.

Children
Although this site is intended for use primarily by adults, Carolina Beverage is committed to safeguarding the privacy of children if they happen to visit our Sites.  If you are under 18 years old, do not provide your name, e-mail address, or any other identifying information without the consent of your parent or guardian, or as otherwise provided for by applicable law.  Verification of parent and guardian must be provided.  We have developed our privacy practices as they relate to children from guidelines established by the Children's Advertising Review Unit and in compliance with the requirements established by the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act.  You represent and warrant that you reside in the United States.

Carolina Beverage welcomes your questions and comments about our Privacy Policy.  Please send email to comments@cheerwine.com.

Last updated: April  18, 2011